Topic illustration
📍 Virginia

Personal Injury Law in Virginia

✓ Free and confidential✓ Takes 2–3 minutes✓ No obligation
Topic detail illustration
Personal Injury

Pursuing a personal injury claim in Virginia often turns on two statewide rules: a 2-year filing deadline and Virginia’s pure contributory negligence system. Virginia follows the rule that if the injured person is found even 1% at fault, they recover nothing (Baskett v. Banks, 186 Va. 1022 (1947)).

✓ Free and confidential✓ Takes 2–3 minutes✓ No obligation
About This Topic

Virginia’s roadway and workplace risk profile also shapes case facts. NHTSA crash records show 2,706 fatal crashes and 2,893 deaths over 3 years (2021–2023), with 50.5% of fatal crashes happening at night (6 p.m. to 5 a.m.) and 51.1% on rural roads.

Local snapshot

Virginia by the numbers

  • 2,706fatal crashes

    Fatal crashes, Virginia (2021–2023)

    Over 3 years, a statewide scale of severe injury risk.

  • 2,893deaths

    Fatal deaths, Virginia (2021–2023)

    NHTSA counts 2,893 deaths in the same period.

  • 50.5%happened at night

    Fatal crashes at night (6 p.m.–5 a.m.)

    Nighttime collisions are over half of fatal crashes.

  • 51.1%happened on rural roads

    Fatal crashes on rural roads

    Rural roads account for most fatal crashes.

  • $50,000bodily injury per person

    Minimum auto liability (policies on/after Jan. 1, 2025)

    Minimum coverage starts at $50,000 per person.

Sources: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2021–2023 2023Virginia statutes (see per-field citations) 2026

Filing deadlines for personal injury claims in Virginia

For most personal injury claims, the deadline is 2 years from the injury (Va. Code § 8.01-243(A)). That timing matters for evidence and medical documentation because Virginia’s system can require proof of both causation and damages.

Fault rule in Virginia: pure contributory negligence

Virginia uses a pure contributory negligence fault rule. If the injured person is found even 1% at fault, they recover nothing. Virginia is one of only four states (plus D.C.) that still follows this rule (Virginia common law; see Baskett v. Banks, 186 Va. 1022 (1947)).

This rule affects settlement value and trial strategy because fault can be disputed in areas like traffic control, speed, alcohol impairment, premises warning, or unsafe maintenance.

Insurance requirements and limits for auto injury cases

Virginia is an at-fault (tort) state, so auto injury cases typically focus on who was responsible for the crash. Minimum auto liability coverage for policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2025 is $50,000 bodily injury per person, $100,000 per accident, and $25,000 property damage (Va. Code § 46.2-472, as amended by 2021 Acts ch. 1245 (SB 1182)).

Uninsured motorist coverage must be offered in the same amounts as liability limits unless rejected in writing (Va. Code § 38.2-2206). Virginia also repealed the $500 uninsured motor vehicle fee effective July 1, 2024; insurance is now mandatory (2023 Acts ch. 254 (SB 951)).

Damage caps: what is capped (and what is not)

Virginia does not impose a statutory cap on compensatory damages in ordinary personal injury cases. Punitive damages are capped at $350,000 (Va. Code § 8.01-38.1).

In wrongful death actions, there is no cap on compensatory wrongful death damages; punitive damages in wrongful death are capped at $350,000 (Va. Code § 8.01-52). (Wrongful death has a separate filing deadline under Virginia law.)

Wrongful death deadlines and who brings the claim

Wrongful death claims must be filed within 2 years from the death (Va. Code § 8.01-244(B)). Wrongful death actions are brought by the personal representative, and damages go to the surviving spouse, children, grandchildren, and in some cases parents and siblings (Va. Code § 8.01-53).

Statewide patterns that shape Virginia personal injury cases

Virginia’s fatal crash data highlights several recurring factors that often become case issues in serious injury litigation. NHTSA crash records show 17.7% of fatal crashes involved a pedestrian and 13.4% involved a motorcycle, while 9.9% involved a heavy truck (over 19,500 lbs). Speeding is present in 32.4% of fatal crashes, and 28.1% involved a drinking driver.

Timing and roadway type also matter for liability evidence. NHTSA crash records show 50.5% happened at night (6 p.m. to 5 a.m.) and 51.1% happened on rural roads; 15% happened on an interstate. There were also 55 fatal crashes in work zones.

Beyond traffic, Virginia’s health care and long-term care environment can affect injury outcomes and documentation. CMS Care Compare lists 96 Medicare-certified hospitals statewide, with 84 with emergency services. For nursing homes, CMS Care Compare shows 289 certified nursing homes with 32,648 certified beds; the average CMS overall rating is 3 of 5, and 6 are in the Special Focus Facility program for persistent quality problems.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Most personal injury claims must be filed within 2 years from the injury (Va. Code § 8.01-243(A)). Missing the deadline can bar recovery, so timing affects evidence and medical documentation needed to prove causation and damages.

Virginia follows pure contributory negligence: if the injured person is found even 1% at fault, they recover nothing (Virginia common law; see Baskett v. Banks, 186 Va. 1022 (1947)). That means fault disputes can be outcome-determinative, even when the defendant’s conduct is also a cause.

For policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2025, Virginia requires $50,000 bodily injury per person, $100,000 per accident, and $25,000 property damage (Va. Code § 46.2-472, as amended by 2021 Acts ch. 1245 (SB 1182)). Uninsured motorist coverage must be offered in the same amounts as liability limits unless rejected in writing (Va. Code § 38.2-2206).

Virginia does not impose a statutory cap on compensatory damages in ordinary personal injury cases. Punitive damages are capped at $350,000 (Va. Code § 8.01-38.1).

Claims against the Commonwealth require written notice within one year under the Virginia Tort Claims Act (Va. Code § 8.01-195.6). Claims against cities and counties require notice within six months (Va. Code § 15.2-209). These notice rules are separate from the general filing deadlines.

Need legal guidance on this issue?

Get a free, confidential case evaluation — takes just 2–3 minutes.

Cities in Virginia

Personal Injury guides available for cities across Virginia:

Free Case Evaluation

What to do next after an injury anywhere in Virginia

Personal injury claims in Virginia depend on timely filing and careful proof of fault and damages. Start by acting within the applicable deadline (2 years from the injury under Va. Code § 8.01-243(A) for most personal injury claims) and by preserving evidence that supports causation and the absence of fault.

For cases involving government entities, Virginia has separate notice rules: claims against the Commonwealth require written notice within one year under the Virginia Tort Claims Act (Va. Code § 8.01-195.6), and claims against cities and counties require notice within six months (Va. Code § 15.2-209). For medical malpractice, the filing deadline is 2 years from the injury with limited extensions and a ten-year outer limit for most claims (Va. Code § 8.01-243(C)).

For workplace injuries covered by workers’ compensation, written notice to the employer is required within 30 days and a claim must be filed with the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission within two years (Va. Code § 65.2-600; Va. Code § 65.2-601).

By submitting, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy. No cost, no obligation.